Browser Monster

Browser Monster Index

The most and least private UK websites

We checked 184 websites popular in the UK, from London. 60% loaded tracking before visitors made any choice, 17 make you pay to say no, and 26 earned an A. Here’s who comes out best and worst, overall and in each sector.

Last updated 27 October 2026.

Rankings by sector

Sorted from the most private sector on average to the least. A sector gets its own ranking once we’ve checked at least 8 sites in it. “Track after reject” is the share of sites with a reject button that still loaded trackers after we clicked it.

SectorSitesAvg scoreTrack before you chooseTrack after rejectPay to reject
Entertainment98033%17%0%
Money177812%15%0%
Supermarkets96444%20%0%
Tech and social136138%67%0%
Food and delivery85563%0%13%
Property124883%50%0%
Travel84875%29%0%
Jobs and learning94767%50%0%
Charities144557%22%0%
Health and family124050%44%0%
Motoring113573%71%9%
Phones, broadband and energy163569%43%0%
Shopping123283%60%0%
Sport102880%75%10%
News242379%85%58%

How we check

An automated browser visits each homepage and one inner page from London three times: without touching the cookie banner, after clicking reject, and after clicking accept. Sites are graded A to F. Full methodology.

Missing a site?

Some sites block automated checks, so they can’t be ranked. You can check any website yourself, or browse all the data.

See the trackers on every site you visit

Browser Monster shows each tracker on the page in front of you, who owns it and where it sends your data, all worked out on your device.

Get the monthly tracking report

What our checker found on UK websites, new guides, and news like the Firefox launch. Once a month at most, no tracking pixels, unsubscribe anytime.